NZ Visa Advice

 

Requirements for International Visitors entering New Zealand

All overseas visitors are required to have a valid passport and, with the exception of delegates from visa-free countries (please see below), are required to have the appropriate visa – typically either a visitors visa or a visiting academics visa. For information on obtaining a visa, including necessary funds and health requirements, please visit: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/visit/visitors/

We suggest that you allow for a minimum of 6 weeks to have your visa processed by Immigration New Zealand or the applicable New Zealand embassy or consulate in your country of residence.

 

Visa-waiver countries:

There are a significant number of countries whose citizens do not require a visa to enter New Zealand. View the list

 

Transiting through Australia

If your flight has a stop-over in Australia, you may be required to obtain a transit visa. Please visit http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/visit/transit/austransit.htm or contact your nearest Australian Embassy for more information.

 

Letters of Invitation

If you require a letter of invitation in order to secure a visitor or visiting academic visa, this can be requested as part of the on-line registration form for ANZCOP 2017. The letter will be sent to you by email in PDF format within 5 working days of your completed registration. All workshop fees must be paid before the invitation can be issued

Comments are closed